Cajeput Essential Oil

Cajeput, also known as white tea tree and related to tea tree, belongs to the plant family Myrtaceae and grows in Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia and Southeast Asia. Cajeput is a very tall evergreen tree with whitish bark and white flowers. It is a commonly used plant in herbal medicine, in East and West alike, for the treatment of fever, respiratory and skin complaints.

Cajeput Essential Oil

The essential oil is obtained by the process of steam distillation from the leaves and twigs of the plant. It is pale greenish yellow in color and smells fresh, herbal and medicinal. The oil is used extensively by the pharmaceutical industry and also in dentistry. It is an ingredient in cosmetics, detergents and cough and cold preparations.

Cajeput oil is quite an effective analgesic and can be used in the treatment of toothache when applied in a warm compress to the affected side of the face. Compresses can also be used to soothe the pain of strained muscles and bruises.

In skin care, cajeput can be used to treat insect bites if used in dilution. It can also help oily skin and acne.

Cajeput oil used in inhalation or massage can be particularly beneficial to the respiratory system. It is an expectorant and an antiseptic, and it will also be comfortingly warming to those who are suffering from colds and chills. The oil is one of the principal ingredients in Olbas oil, widely sold as a cold treatment.

In bathing, it also helps in the treatment of cystitis.

Suitable methods of use

  • Bathing (use very well diluted)
  • Compress
  • Inhalation
  • Massage
  • Vaporizer/diffuser.

Precautions

Use well diluted and in moderation to avoid skin irritation. Warning: It is recommended that cajeput is avoided during the first three months of pregnancy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *