Carrot Essential Oil

The carrot plant, a member of the Umbelliferae family, needs little introduction. A bright orange-red root vegetable with distinctive, feathery leaves, it is easy to grow, cheap to buy, a staple vegetable in the kitchen and rich in vitamins, particularly vitamins A and C. It is the seed of the wild carrot, a different variety of plant, from which the essential oil is extracted. Carrot seeds are used in herbal medicine for kidney and bladder problems and also for some digestive disorders.

Essential Oil

Carrot-seed oil is obtained by the process of steam distillation, after the seeds have been crushed. It is a golden oil with a warm, earthy smell. Carrot-seed oil has a variety of uses commercially as both a flavoring and perfuming ingredient in food and cosmetic products. It is used in aromatherapy primarily in skin care preparations, purifying and revitalizing tired and jaded complexions, tautening sagging skin and helping to heal pimples.

It can also be used in bathing and massage, its benefits being mainly to the skin but also relieving gout, arthritis and rheumatism. It can also help in the treatment of scanty periods.

Suitable methods of use

Precautions

None – carrot-seed oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here