Cumin Essential Oil

Cumin is an annual herb, a member of the plant family Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) to which several other aromatic herbs such as parsley, coriander and dill also belong. Cumin originally comes from Egypt but has been cultivated in India and in Mediterranean countries for centuries. The fragrant, flavorsome seeds of the plant are a spice ingredient in many Indian dishes, and cumin has also been used medicinally in India, particularly as a digestive aid. Cumin is cultivated commercially in India, France and Spain. (Cumin Oil)

Essential Oil

Essential oil of cumin is obtained by the process of steam distillation from the ripe seeds of the plant. The oil is yellow and smells warmly spicy. Oil of cumin is used as an ingredient in some perfumes and also as a fragrance component in various cosmetics. It is used in the food and drinks industry as a flavoring agent.

Therapeutically, cumin can be used to treat digestive disorders and help in the elimination of toxins. Cumin oil is beneficial in the treatment of sluggish circulation and/or fluid retention, particularly when used in massage. It can also be used to good effect to assist the digestive process. It is carminative and antispasmodic so will combat flatulence and colic and soothe the discomfort of indigestion.

Cumin oil has a stimulating effect on the nervous system and can help in the treatment of nervous fatigue and weakness. It can also help to relieve headaches, particularly if these are stress-induced.

Suitable methods of use

  • Bathing
  • Inhalation
  • Massage
  • Vaporizer/diffuser

Precautions

Warning: Phototoxic – do not allow treated skin to be exposed to sunlight within twelve hours of application. In other respects, cumin is safe to use. It is non-sensitizing and non-irritant.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here