Cypress Essential Oil

Cypress belongs to the Cupressaceae family of trees. This stately tree was believed to be sacred in ancient Greece and cypress branches were placed on the graves of the dead to facilitate their passage into the afterlife. Cypress trees originally came from the Eastern Mediterranean countries but can now be found throughout Europe. Cypress is often used as an ingredient in incense and is used in the cosmetics industry widely, its sweet, fresh, invigorating smell appealing to both sexes. (Cypress oil)

Essential Oil

Cypress oil is extracted from the young twigs and needles of the tree by the process of steam distillation. It is pale yellowish green and smells sweet, fresh and woody.

The oil is very refreshing when used in the bath or in massage, a great comfort forrheumatism, aching limbs and stress- induced fatigue at the end of a long, hard day. Cypress oil in the bath will also benefit those who are suffering from haemorrhoids, bladder irritation or the miseries of colds. Massage with cypress oil will help to relieve menorrhagia (excessive menstrual bleeding) and associated pelvic cramping. It will also help to stimulate the circulation. Its effects on the skin are primarily astringent and toning, and cypress has antiseptic properties. Used in facial massage, or in steam, it will benefit oily skin. It is soothing and deodorizing in a foot-bath and in steam inhalation will benefit catarrhal coughs and bronchitis.

Cypress oil makes a pleasant addition to a vaporizer in a room, adding freshness and energy to the atmosphere. Its effects on the spirits are stimulating, uplifting and energizing. It will also help to repel insects from the room.

Suitable methods of use

  • Bathing
  • Compresses
  • Inhalation
  • Massage
  • Skin care
  • Vaporizer/diffuser/bumer

Precautions

None. Non-toxic non-sensitizing and non-irritant if used in dilution.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here