Mimosa Essential Oil

Mimosa, a member of the family Mimosaceae, is native to Australia where it is also known as Sydney black wattle. It is a relatively small tree that has sweet-smelling yellow flowers. It has now become naturalized in several other countries in Africa and Europe. The bark of the mimosa tree is used in the tanning industry. It is also valued in herbal medicine for the treatment of diarrhea amongst other things.

Essential Oil

The essential oil is obtained by solvent extraction, which produces a solid concrete and a thick liquid absolute. The absolute is yellow-gold in color and viscous. It has a woody, warm and floral scent. The properties that make mimosa beneficial for therapeutic massage are principally its soothing qualities -it has an uplifting effect on the spirits and can help those who are suffering from fear, anxiety and stress. It is mildly astringent and anti-inflammatory, and it is a valuable component in a skin-care regime, benefiting oily and sensitive skin in particular, but it is very expensive.

Mimosa is used extensively by the perfume and cosmetics industries.

Suitable methods of use

  • Bathing
  • Massage
  • Skin care
  • Vaporizer/diffuser

Precautions

None. Mimosa is non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritant.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here